2014-15:

CD releases:

  •  Melting the Darkness: solo violin works by Xenakis, Haas, Bianchi, Burns, Perez-Velasquez, Sigman, Rowe (Urlicht Audiovisual) — see Store page! Digital release: November 11 2014
  • music of Anna Weesner (Albany Records) – solo piece and duos with Steven Beck and Sophie Shao

 

September 7
solo set on Brothers Balliett evening at Spectrum:
works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Eric Chasalow
9pm

September 20
Lee Hyla memorial concert, 12-3pm
with counter)induction: “Amnesia Redux” for piano trio
St. Marks Church-in-the-Bowery, NYC

September 26
Talea Ensemble at Roulette, 8pm
work by Hans Tutschku (Talea plays Oscar Bettison, Aaron Helgeson)

September 27
counter)induction at University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
music by Eric Moe, Stephen Anderson, Kyle Bartlett

October 5
solo recital at Haverford College, PA
Bach G minor Sonata
solo contemporary works by Bianchi, Weesner, Chasalow, Hersch

October 7
solo performance at MATA gala- Oscar Bianchi’s “Semplice”
Tibet House, NYC

October 23
Stefan Wolpe Society concert at DiMenna Center, NY, 8pm
Wolpe: Piece in Two Parts for solo violin
Ralph Shapey: Four Etudes for solo violin

October 30
world premiere of string sextet by Charles Wuorinen
on viola with the JACK Quartet 
Italian Academy at Columbia University, NY

November 3
counter)induction at the New York Library of the Performing Arts
works by Otto Luening, Margaret Brouwer, 

November 6
Mutations with Vijay Iyer 
Strathmore Music Center, North Bethesda, MD

November 8-9
Mutations with Vijay Iyer
OZ  Nashville

November 12
7:30pm at Spectrum, NYC
release event for “Melting the Darkness” Part I
violin+electronics and solo electronics works by Ileana Perez-Velasquez, Alex Sigman and Robert Rowe

November 14
6:00pm, FREE
first concert of new Brown Institute Concert Series (Columbia University, 2950 Broadway)
release event for “Melting the Darkness” Part II: microtonal works by Xenakis, Haas, Burns, Bianchi
also cellist Paul Dwyer plays Xenakis “Kottos”

November 17
recital at Bard College, 8pm
with Blair McMillen
works by Lutoslawski, Schnittke, Bartók, Meltzer

November 18
faculty recital at Mannes College, 8pm, FREE
with Blair McMillen
works by Lutoslawski, Schnittke, Bartók, Meltzer

November 21
recording Harold Meltzer’s Kreisleriana (a Library of Congress commission) with pianist Blair McMillen
for Bridge Records

November 20-23
Black Mountain Songs at BAM
music by Caroline Shaw, Nico Muhly, Bryce Dessner

November 25-26
recording music for voice and violin by Richard Festinger with soprano Kiera Duffy

December 5
Mutations and Radhe Radhe with Vijay Iyer
UCLA

December 10-11
seminar and solo recital at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore
Program:
Mikka S   Iannis Xenakis
Piece in Two Parts for violin alone    Stefan Wolpe 
Four Etudes for solo violin  Ralph Shapey 
Semplice  Oscar Bianchi
Intermedio alla ciaconna  Brian Ferneyhough

December 18-20
Mutations with Vijay Iyer
Brooklyn Academy of Music, NY

January 4-6
recording for ECM Records in Lugano
Bartok, Schnittke and Lutoslawski duos with Blair McMillen

January 25, 3pm
solo c)i X+N show with electronics
Spectrum, NY

January 30
music by George Lewis and John Zorn with ICE
Abrons Arts Center, NYC

February 11
Nono “La lontananza nostalgica utopica futura” at Lawrence University
with Christopher Burns

February 24
GetClassical show at Zinc Bar
with Blair McMillen
music by Laura Schwendinger, George Crumb, Robert Cuckson, Anna Weesner
7:00pm

March 12
viola duo by Rex Isenberg 
on Jessica Meyer’s X+N c)i show 

March 13
with ICE at Americas Society, NYC
music by Mario Davidovsky (including a world premiere)

March 14
Richard Cameron-Wolfe’s Lilith for violin and piano with pianist Michael Brown
American Composers Alliance – Music from New Mexico
at DiMenna Center in NYC

March 22-23
Nunc residency at University of Wisconsin, Madison
with Blair McMillen and Todd Palmer
music by Crumb, Augusta Read Thomas, Schwendinger, more

April 4
counter)induction at Trinity Center, Philadelphia
music of George Crumb

April 9
solo recital at Strathmore Music Center
http://www.strathmore.org/eventstickets/calendar/view.asp?id=10487

April 11
counter)induction at Subculture, NYC
music of George Crumb

April 25
solo works by Haas, Ferneyhough, Xenakis at EMPAC, Troy NY

April 30
Schoenberg Suite Op. 29
Hindemith Clarinet Quartet
with Charles Neidich, Marianne Gythfeldt, Fred Sherry, Ursula Oppens
NYC

May 16
counter)induction at Church of the Intercession
NYC

May 31-June 5
Beethoven Institute at Mannes College
programs tba

June 11
music of Gregg Kallor at Subculture with Gregg Kallor, piano and Joshua Roman, cello

 

2013-14:

CD releases:

  • Roger Sessions’ Solo Sonata, Elliott Carter’s Duo and Jason Eckardt’s Strömkarl with Blair McMillen (Urlicht) — released! 
  • violin music by Jeffrey Mumford’s “through a stillness brightening” (Albany) — released! Review here 

 

September 22-23
recording Vijay Iyer’s ”Mutations” with Iyer at Avatar Studios

October 17
works by Jonathan Keren, Steven Mackey, Jorge Liderman, Paul Desenne, Charles Wuorinen
with guitarist Nadav Lev and mezzo-soprano Rinat Shaham
Spectrum, 8pm 

October 19
Portrait concert of Michael Hersch, including two solo violin works
DiMenna Center, 8pm

October 24
faculty recital at Mannes College, 8pm
with  Yegor Shevtsov
Debussy Sonata
Steven Mackey Sonata
Donald Martino: Fantasy-Variations for violin
Beethoven Sonata Op. 30 No. 2 in C minor

November 10
counter)induction at Tenri Institute, 8pm
music by Halka, Stem, Boyce, Gander, Cage, Feldman

November 19
“Dolce Far Niente” for violin/piano by Cenk Ergun at Princeton University, 8pm

December 14
Nunc concert at Tenri Institute, 8pm
music by Cenk Ergun, Gilad Cohen, Sofia Gubaidulina, Alexander Goehr, Anton Arensky
http://nuncmusic.org/nunc-concert-at-tenri-institute/

January 2-5
New Year’s Festival at Bargemusic
Paul Desenne’s Sonata for solo violin
US premiere 

January 10-11
counter)induction at Williams College
music by Ryan Streber, Mario Davidovsky, Ileana Perez-Velasquez, Douglas Boyce

January 24
recital at French Embassy in Washington, DC, 7:30pm
FUSION presented by the Phillips Collection and broadcast by Radio France
music by Barber, Boulez, Debussy, Mackey, Copland
with pianist Yegor Shevtsov
FUSION link

February 7 and 8
Nunc at Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University
with Blair McMillen, piano and Michael Atkinson, horn
Brahms Horn Trio
Ligeti Horn Trio
David Rakowski piano Etudes
Brian Ferneyhough  Intermedio alla Ciaconna
Nunc page

February 10
Kurtag concert at Music Mondays, Advent Lutheran Church
chamber music of Kurtag, Webern, Schumann (violin and viola)

February 23
Recital presented by Las Americas en Concierto:
works by North and South American composers for violin/viola and piano
at Greenwich House Music School

March 2
recital at Contempo, University of Chicago
with pianist Ning Yu
works by Haas, Davidovsky, Xenakis, Gubaidulina, Unsuk Chin, Jae-Goo Lee 

March 4
Nono “la lontananza..” at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

March 5
Nono “la lontananza..” at Northwestern University, Chicago

March 8 and 9
Pascal Zavaro’s “Songs of Innocence” for violin and chorus
with Cantori New York

March 16
counter)induction at Greenwich House Music School
music by Streber, Suberburg, Boyce, Sciarrino

March 29
performance with Vijay Iyer at Haus der Kunst in Munich

March 31
solo recital on Signatures series at Lorain County College, Ohio
works by Desenne, Boulez, Mumford, Hersch, Mamlok
info here

April 1
solo concert at the Cleveland Museum of Art
works by Xenakis, Haas, Ferneyhough, Boulez, Burns

April 10
Recital at Bargemusic
with pianist Steven Beck
Andrew Rudin Sonata
Milton Babbitt “Little Goes a Long Way”
Bela Bartok  Sonata No. 1
Brian Ferneyhough  Intermedio alla Ciaconna

April 12
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
chamber music by Robert Cuckson, Elizabeth Hoffman, Louis Karchin
Tenri Institute, 8pm

April 13
solo works by Jeffrey Mumford at Spectrum, 8pm
(from new Mumford CD, “from a stillness brightening”)
also Steve Beck, piano and Julia Bruskin, cello

April 17-19
Nono “la lontananza..” at New Music New College
Sarasota, FL
http://www.newmusicnewcollege.org

April 29
solo violin works by student composers at SUNY Purchase

May 9
solo recital on “Brooklyn’s Own” series
at Brooklyn Conservatory, 8-9pm
works by Eric Chasalow, Robert Rowe (“Melting the Darkness”), Jeffrey Mumford, Ursula Mamlok, Michael Hersch and Brian Ferneyhough
info and tickets here

May 13
new violin concerto “Noonieland” by Gilad Cohen
with Decoda at Princeton University

May 31
concert with Collide-o-Scope at Symphony Space
works by Jason Eckardt, Yotam Haber, Spencer Topel, Lou Bunk

June 7
counter)induction at SubCulture, NYC
music of Mario Davidovsky, including Duo Capriccioso, Quartetto No. 3, Chacona
c)i page

June 8
“Souvenir” for viola and electronics by Carl Christian Bettendorf
at the New York Electro-Acoustic Festival
8pm at Abrons Arts Center, NYC

June 25
Nunc premiere of “On the Threshold of Winter” by Michael Hersch
at BAM’s Fishman Space
www.nuncmusic.org
BAM page (buy tickets)

July 6
Messiaen’s “Quatuor pour la fin du temps” at Music Mountain, CT
with Alex Fiterstein, Nick Canellakis and Michael Brown

July 24
Steven Mackey Sonata for violin and piano at the Composers Conference
with Molly Morkoski
Wellesley College

August 15 and 16
concerts at the Teatro Colon in Buenos Aires, Argentina
with Nunc honoring the 80th birthday of Mario Davidovsky
all-Davidovsky program

August 28
Locrian Chamber Players at Riverside Church, NYC

 

Fall 2012-2013:

September 18
“in the snowy margins” for solo violin by Michael Hersch
all-Hersch concert at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore
8pm 

October 7
Phillips Camerata at the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC
4:00pm
violin and viola:
Debussy Piano Trio w/Steven Honigberg and Timothy Hoft
Debussy Trio for Flute, Viola and Harp w/Bridget Kibbey
Ravel Piano Trio

 October 11
Portland Chamber Music Festival at the Space Gallery
Portland, Maine, 8pm
Guus Janssen String Quartet #2
Anna Weesner “The Nearness of Things” for solo violin
Sebastian Currier “Next Atlantis” for string quartet, electronics and video
w/ Jennifer Elowitch, Owen Dalby, Claire Bryant

 October 20
counter)induction presented by the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
Tenri Institute, NY, 8pm
premiere of Brian Fennelly’s “Kythera Variations” for violin and piano
works by Jesse Benjamin Jones, Carson Cooman, Kyle Bartlett, Louis Karchin, Yehudi Wyner 

October 23
Sequitur at McGill University, Montreal
works by Vivier, Crockett, Meltzer, Currier
8pm

November 5 
chamber music of Thomas Adès: Catch, Court Studies from The Tempest, Les Baricades Misterieuses, Cardiac Arrest
and Janacek Violin Sonata
at Music Mondays series at Advent Lutheran Church, Broadway and 93rd st, FREE
7:30pm
www.musicmondays.org 

November 18
Sequitur at Music on the Edge in Pittsburgh, PA
works by Meltzer, Ravel, Rosenblum, Williams 

December 8 and 9, 15 and 16
Beethoven String Quartets Op. 18: Nos. 3, 1, 2 on Dec 8/9 and Nos. 5, 6, 4 on Dec 15/16
at Bargemusic
with Jesse Mills, Melissa Reardon and Raman Ramakrishnan
www.bargemusic.org 

January 4

Nono CD release event at Spectrum, *7pm:
121 Ludlow Street, Second Floor, NYC
Tickets: $15 general/$10 students and seniors

–Live performance by Miranda and Chris of Leggii 3 and 4 from “la lontananza nostalgica utopica futura”

–Demo of the recording featuring Richard Warp’s realizations of the electronics in 5.1 channel surround sound

–Miranda performs Chris’ composition “come ricordi come sogni come echi: six studies on Nono’s ‘la lontananza nostalgica utopica futura’ for solo violin”

–Open forum with the artists

January 5

artists’ event at Spectrum, *7pm
121 Ludlow Street, Second Floor, NYC
Tickets: $15 general/$10 students and seniors 

 – Miranda Cuckson and Chris Burns perform Dai Fujikura’s “prism spectra” for viola and live surround electronics, which they are recording for an upcoming CD

– Chris Burns presents his own compositions: “Opalescence”, a glockenspiel solo performed by Trevor Saint, and “Xenoglossia” for live electronics

– Richard Warp demonstrates his new brain-computer spatialization interface

 

January 13
benefit event for nunc4pm
Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St. 
music by Michael Hersch, with Ah Young Hong, Matei Varga, Miranda Cuckson, Michael Hersch and Adam Sorkin
 http://nuncmusic.org/benefit-event-for-nunc-january-13-2013/

January 18
“Got to be Modernistic”
nunc concert at Mannes Concert Hall, 8pm
works by Xenakis, Gubaidulina, Aperghis, Wuorinen, Loeb, Hersch, James P. Johnson
violin/viola with Mary Nessinger, voice; Adrian Morejon, bassoon; Ning Yu, piano; Joseph Brent, mandolin; Alex Lipowski, percussion
 http://nuncmusic.org/modernistic-jan-18-2013/

 January 31
counter)induction presented by the New York Public Library
at the Bruno Walter Auditorium, 6:00pm
Berio, Dallapiccola, Benjamin 
plus works by Debussy, Hosokawa, Boyce, Streber

February 4
Kaminsky memorial concert at Merkin Hall, 8pm
with Talea Ensemble, music by Olga Neuwirth

February 10
concert of Jeffrey Mumford’s music at the National Gallery of Art
solo violin works and vln/vcl duo with cellist Julia Bruskin
Washington, DC
6:30pm 

February 15
“Here and Now” 8pm
recital at Bargemusic with Blair McMillen
NY premiere of Harold Meltzer’s “Kreisleriana” (Library of Congress commission)
and duos by Sean Shepherd, Steven Burke, Morton Feldman
and solos by Jeffrey Mumford ad Joan Tower 

February 19
American Composers Alliance festival
Louis Karchin’s Rhapsody for violin and piano w/Steven Beck

March 1
nunc
 at Contempo series at University of Chicago
Ralph Shapey Composer Portrait concert, 7:30pm
with Charles Neidich, Blair McMillen, David Fulmer, Cyrus Beroukhim, Chris Gross 
pre-concert panel discussion 6:30
Clarinet Quintet
Five for violin and piano
String Quartet No. 10
Piano Quintet
Contempo site

March 3 
guest performer with Fonema Consort
and works by Wuorinen, Bianchi, Saariaho
Vail Chapel at Northwestern University, Chicago

March 10
guest performer with Collage New Music
music of Anton Webern and Morton Feldman (“Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello”)
Longy School, Boston, 8pm

March 15
“Pairings” concert: Messiaen “Quartet for the End of Time” and music by JS Bach
at WMP Concert Hall, 8pm
with Alexander Fiterstein, Aaron Wunsch and Julia Bruskin 

March 29
8pm: recital at The Stone, NYC
program including works by Robert Rowe, Roger Sessions, Anna Weesner 

April 13
chamber works by Donald Martino and Salvatore Sciarrino
with Collide-o-Scope Music
at Greenwich House Music School
8pm

April 20
MATA festival with Talea Ensemble
Roulette, NYC 

April 21 
premieres of new works by NYU graduate composers, 8pm
with loadbang 
and a solo violin work by Wang Jie 

May 5
Nunc concert in Millbrook, NY at the Millbook School
with Blair McMillen and Sophie Shao 
works by Carter, Sciarrino, Bianchi, Stroppa, Weesner 
1:30 presentation, 4:00 concert
 http://nuncmusic.org/concert-at-the-millbrook-school-may-5/

May 8
recital at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 7pm
with Blair McMillen
“Mischief and Devils”
world premiere of Jason Eckardt’s “Strömkarl”
Oscar Bianchi’s “Semplice”
Sciarrino Sonatina
Marco Stroppa “Passacaglia cannonica”
Tartini/Kreisler “Devil’s Trill” Sonata
FREE admission

May 21
recording Robert Rowe’s “Melting the Darkness” for violin and electronics
and Christopher Burns’ “come ricordi, come sogni, come ecchi: six studies on Luigi Nono’s la lontananza nostalgica
utopica
futura” for solo violin 

May 31
counter)induction at Tenri Institute, 8pm
Dai Fujikura’s “Halcyon” and “Dolphins” for two violas
Paul Desenne’s “The Worm’s Belly Dance” from Sonata for Solo Violin
and works by Vines, Rogers, Boyce

June 4
American Composers Alliance concert, 8pm
Symphony Space, NYC 

June 25
recording Roger Sessions’ Sonata for Violin for Urlicht AudioVisual

July 1-13
teaching and performing at the Foulger International Music Festival
performing chamber music by Schubert, Dvorak, Cage, Brahms, O’Connor, and Bach’s Violin Concerto in A minor

July 16
recital with pianist Yegor Shevtsov at the Golandsky Festival
McCarter Theatre, Princeton University, 8pm
Steven Mackey  Sonata
Beethoven  Sonata Op. 30 No. 2 in C minor
Debussy  Sonate
Bach Sonata in A BWV 1015

July 21-August 4
teaching and performing and working with composers at Composers Conference
including Eric Chasalow’s “Scuffle and Snap” for violin and electronics
Wellesley College, MA

August 12-18
Portland Chamber Music Festival 20th Anniversary season
chamber music by Mozart and Spohr 

August 22
Locrian Chamber Players at Riverside Church, 8pm
music by Robert Carl, David Macdonald and Carl Schimmel 

August 24 and 25
recording Jason Eckardt’s”Strömkarl” and Elliott Carter’s Duo with pianist Blair McMillen
for Urlicht AudioVisual 

 

2012:

January 23
counter)induction at Scandinavia House, 8pm
“Suomi”: works by Magnus Lindberg, Jukka Tiensuu, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Kaija Saariaho

February 3
concert at Library of Congress in Washington, DC in honor of Fritz Kreisler
World premiere of Harold Meltzer’s “Kreisleriana” for violin and piano, commissioned by the McKim Fund
with pianist Blair McMillen
works by Kreisler: String Quartet, Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane, Caprice Viennois, Praeludium and Allegro

February 15
String Quartet by Robert Cuckson
at Mannes College, the New School for Music, 8pm

March 4
counter)induction at Italian Academy, Columbia University, *6pm*
Lachenmann “dal niente”
Nono: Fragmente-Stille, an Diotima
Schoenberg: Ode to Napoleon, with guest reciter Paula Robison
http://www.italianacademy.columbia.edu/events_calendar.html

March 24
music of Alexander Sigman at Spectrum in NYC, 9pm
– world premiere of VURTRUVURT for violin and electronics
– “the shining pillar of anti-beauty” for viola
– works for video and electronics


March 25
Bach Partita in D minor
at An die Musik, Baltimore, 5pm
program with Stephanie and Saar piano duo

March 27
“Time and Tide”: solo violin recital in Washington DC
George Washington University Department of Music
Stanley Yeskel Memorial Concerts
Jack Morton Auditorium, GW campus
program:
Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Hersch “in the snowy margins”
Ysaye Sonata No. 5

April 4
Columbia concert honoring Tristan Murail: new solo violin and viola pieces by Mika Pelo, Carl Bettendorf, Oliver Schneller and Oscar Bianchi
at Italian Academy, 8pm

April 15
recital at the Phillips Collection in Washington DC, 3pm
with pianist Aaron Wunsch:
Janacek Violin Sonata
Strauss Violin Sonata
Ross Lee Finney  Fiddle-doodle-ad

April 23
Music Mondays at Advent Lutheran Church in NY: music of Sean Shepherd
with Aaron Wunsch, Claremont Trio, Liang Wang
Shepherd: Dust for violin and piano; Oboe Quartet
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
www.musicmondays.org

April 24
“Dikhthas” by Iannis Xenakis and new work “Homage” by Cenk Ergun, with pianist Ning Yu
at Princeton University

April 29
“Group Theory” on New Dynamic Records
counter)induction’s CD release concert, 8pm
Tenri Cultural Institute
works by Moe, Hyla, Stem, Streber, Boyce and Bartlett

May 12
Lost Dog Ensemble at Queens New Music Festival, 3pm
works by Bodin, Gubaidulina (“Dancer on a Tightrope” for vln/pno)

June 10
concert at Artist Profiles Project in Havertown, PA, 4pm
with cellist Sumire Kudo
Hersch: “After Hölderlin’s ‘Hälfte des Lebens’” for viola and cello
Hersch: “in the snowy margins” for violin
Rochberg:  Duo Concertant for violin and cello

July 2-7
Foulger International Music Festival, Kean University, NJ
July 6 concert:
Schumann Piano Quartet
Shostakovich Piano Quintet

July 10
Guggenheim Museum, NYC, 8pm
opening of “Art of Another Kind”
music by John Cage, Toru Takemitsu, Edgard Varèse, more
with Christopher McIntyre, Luke DuBois
, Stephen Gosling

July 13
recital on “Here and Now” series at Bargemusic: “The Nearness of Things”
8pm
Jeffrey Mumford  ”linear cycles VII (cambiamente II)”  *NY premiere*
Mika Pelo  ”Sprites”
Oscar Bianchi  ”Semplice”  *US premiere*
Michael Hersch  Five Fragments *NY premiere*
Robert Cuckson  Rhapsody No. 1
Kaija Saariaho  Nocturne
Anna Weesner  ”The Nearness of Things”  *world premiere*

July 22-August 5
Composers Conference at Wellesley College
concerts July 25, 26, 28, August 1, 2, 4

August 10
8pm, Fisher Center
Opening concert of Bard Festival: Saint-Saëns Piano Quartet Op. 41 (viola) with Horszowski Trio

August 11
“La muse et le poète”: Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra by Camille Saint-Saëns
with Sophie Shao, Leon Botstein and the American Symphony Orchestra
at the Bard Festival, 8pm, Fisher Center

August 12
Camille Saint-Saëns “Carnival of the Animals” at the Bard Festival
5:30 pm, Fisher Center

August 13-19
Portland Chamber Music Festival, concerts August 16 and 18
music by Sebastian Currier, Mozart, Brahms, Copland

August 24
Locrian Chamber Players at Riverside Church, NYC, 8pm
works by Caleb Burhans, James Bunch, Christian Carey, David Macdonald,
and Georg Friedrich Haas (including “de terrae fine” for solo violin)

September 1
Maverick Festival with Sequitur
works by Ravel, Faure and Meltzer

 

(Oct)2011-12:

October 18
nunc (aka Transit Circle) presents Music by Michael Hersch at Merkin Hall, NY, 8pm
“After Hölderlin’s ‘Hälfte des Lebens’” for viola and cello: Miranda Cuckson, viola; Julia Bruskin, cello  - NY premiere
selections from The Vanishing Pavilions for piano: Michael Hersch, piano  - NY premiere

October 30
counter)induction at Tenri Cultural Institute, 8pm: “Multiple Modernisms”
works by Boulez, Davidovsky, Babbitt, Feldman, Webern, Scelsi, Bartlett

November 1
recital on Evolution series in Baltimore, MD
with Blair McMillen
Hersch: the wreckage of flowers
Hersch: 14 Pieces for solo violin
http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=265282773501529

November 5
benefit concert for Amnesty International, at Mannes College, 8pm:
Prokofiev Violin Sonata in F minor, with Thomas Bagwell
pianist Richard Goode will perform Mozart and Chopin
 
November 6
counter)induction at the American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 3pm


November 17
Solo recital at Bargemusic, 8pm
works by Shulamit Ran, Alexander Sigman (world premiere), Reiko Fueting,
Georg Friedrich Haas, Pierre Boulez and Ileana Perez-Velasquez
www.bargemusic.org

December 8
103rd birthday concert for Elliott Carter, 8pm
at the 92nd Street Y, NYC

December 16
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society at Tenri Cultural Institute, 8pm
works by Leo Kraft, John Aylward, David McMullin, Letizia Michielon, Dorothy Chang, Don Freund